Official web dataZoopedia checked 19 October 2026 · Not verified in our own game

Planet Zoo 2 · Animal database

Long-Tailed Parakeet

Belocercus longicaudus

Base gameFlying

Long-Tailed Parakeet is included in Planet Zoo 2’s base game. Frontier lists flying habitats. Check the published requirements below before adding it to your zoo.

Long-Tailed Parakeet in Planet Zoo 2 — official Frontier image
Official Frontier image · © Frontier Developments

Confirmed profile

Official roster
Edition
Base gameNo Deluxe upgrade needed
Habitat type
FlyingOfficial Zoopedia habitat category
Regions
Asia
Scientific name
Belocercus longicaudus

Biomes

  • Tropical

Frontier’s biome and region labels help you plan a zoo theme. They do not establish which animals can share an enclosure.

Care & breeding

Frontier web Zoopedia

These are Frontier’s published values, checked 19 October 2026. They have not been tested in our own game. Missing values stay marked as unavailable. Food enrichment is listed separately from a complete diet or feeder list.

Space values: 1 adult in Frontier’s calculator. Larger groups can need more space. Compare the group limits separately; this calculator setting is not a recommended group size.

Space & water

Minimum enclosure size and any required water depth.

Minimum space
Land area: 6m²Shelter area: 1m²Flight area: 6m²
Water depth
Not in checked sources

Care & welfare

Temperature and enrichment published by Frontier.

Temperature
18°C to 33°C
Humidity
Not in checked sources
Salinity
Not in checked sources
Food enrichment
Suspended Perch FeederSuspended Puzzle FeederSuspended Spike FeederSuspended Veggie FeederMelon Feeder
Habitat enrichment
RattlePerch 01Perch 02Suspended RattleSuspended Perch

Social & breeding

Group limits, compatible species and breeding requirements.

Group size
Mixed: 2 - 12Male: 2 - 12Female: 2 - 12
Compatible species
0 Thriving8 Neutral. See the species lists below.
Breeding
Litter Size: 2-4Gestation / Incubation Period: 0 monthsInterbirth Period: 12 monthsReproduction Difficulty: EasyAge Of Sexual Maturity: 2 yearsAge Of Sexual Sterility: Death

Species relationships

Official lists

These are the Thriving and Neutral lists on this animal’s own Frontier entry. The reverse lists can differ, so check both profiles as well as each animal’s enclosure requirements. An unlisted pair is unknown here.

From Frontier’s Zoopedia

Natural history

Frontier publishes the following information about the animal in nature. These are not confirmed enclosure limits, feeding equipment or breeding mechanics for Planet Zoo 2.

Classification
Aves · Psittaciformes · Psittaculidae · Belocercus
Conservation label
Vulnerable

Long-Tailed Parakeet, answered

Do you need Deluxe for Long-Tailed Parakeet?

No. Frontier lists this animal in the base game.

Which habitat does Long-Tailed Parakeet use?

Frontier lists Flying. Its biome labels are Tropical.

Can Long-Tailed Parakeet share an enclosure with other animals?

Frontier publishes Thriving and Neutral relationship lists for this animal. See the named species above and check both animals’ enclosure requirements. We have not tested these combinations in our own game.

Sources & data status

Frontier’s official Long-Tailed Parakeet Zoopedia entry ↗
Frontier’s official animal roster ↗

Source checked . Roster, published care statistics and relationship lists were read from Frontier’s web Zoopedia. These values have not been verified in our own game. Care, group limits and breeding have not been checked in our own game yet.